Murals

Music
Music is an integral part of Midrand Primary, and our dedicated, enthusiastic and experienced teachers strive to develop a love of music across all styles of music, from classical to folk, jazz, African and rock.
 
Speech & Drama
Every year the drama group help send at-least one Grade 7 to auditions at the National School of Arts in Johannesburg.
 
Visual Arts
We have painting, drawing and sculpting as part of visual art.
 
Murals Calendar:
MONDAYS
 
EXTRAMURAL VENUE TIME ACTIVITY TEACHER IN-CHARGE
INTERSEN
Athletics bottom field 14:00-15:00 Practice Zwane Mazambara
Art Art room 13:00-15:30 Practice Mr Mashathi
Drama Chatting circle 14:00-15:00 Practice Mr Jokozela
Gymnastics Hall 13:00-15:30 Practice Mashiane Rasebetsi
Choir S9 14:00-15:00 Practice Mr Modisakeng
FOUNDATION
GRADE 1 – 3
Ball Skills Top field/ C1 13:30-14:00 Practice Rampersadh Ramsamy
Chess Mobile 3 13:30-14:00 Practice Mapiravana Kekana Sibanda
Indegenous Games C5 13:30-14:00 Practice Mocumi
Arts & Crafts Mobile 1 13:30-14:00 Practice Karodia
Indian Dance C6 13:30-14:00 Practice Singh Chinsamy
Mini-Netball Top Field 13:30-14:00 Practice Dladla
GRADE 2
Choir C3 13:30-14:00 Buitendag Terblanche
GRADE 3
Craft Class Mobile 4 13:30-14:00 Practice Ishwarlall
Needlework C7 13:30-14:00 Practice Mangole
LSEN
Music Therapy K3 13:30-14:00 Practice Meyer

TUESDAYS

Athletics Bottom fiels 14:00-15:00 Practice Zwane
Art Art room 13:00-15:30 Practice Mr Mashathi
Drama Chatting Ring 14:00-15:00 Practice Mr Jokozela
Gymnastics Hall 13:00-15:30 Practice Mashiane Rasebetsi
Choir S9 14:00-15:00 Practice Mr Modisakeng
FOUNDATION
GRADE 1 – 3
Ball Skills Top field/ C1 13:30-14:00 Practice Rampersadh Ramsamy
Chess Mobile 3 13:30-14:00 Practice Mapiravana Kekana Sibanda
Indegenous Games C5 13:30-14:00 Practice Mocumi
Arts & Crafts Mobile 1 13:30-14:00 Practice Karodia
Indian Dance C6 13:30-14:00 Practice Singh Chinsamy
Mini-Netball Top Field 13:30-14:00 Practice Dladla
GRADE 2
Choir C3 13:30-14:00 Buitendag Terblanche
GRADE 3
Craft Class Mobile 4 13:30-14:00 Practice Ishwarlall
Needlework C7 13:30-14:00 Practice Mangole
LSEN
Music Therapy K3 13:30-14:00 Practice Meyer

WEDNESDAYS

Athletics Bottom Field 13:30-14:30 Practice Zwane      
Art Art Room 13:00-15:30 Practice Mr Mashathi
Ballet Science Lab 13:30-17:00 Practice Marie Sadie
Soccer Bottom Field 13:30-14:30 Practice Ngobeni Silwangani Botha Dube
Drama Hall 13:30-15:30 Practice Mr Jokozela
Choir S9 13:30-15:00 Practice Mr Modisakeng
Netball Courts 13:30-14:30 Practice Sithole      
Volleyball Courts 13:30-14:30 Practice Mazambara Mloyi    
Chess C19 13:30-14:30 Practice Mahlangu Nkopodi    

THURSDAYS

Athletics Bottom Field 13:30-14:30 Practice Zwane      
Art Art Room 13:30-15:30 Practice Mr Mashathi
Drama Chatting Ring 13:30-15:30 Practice Mr Jokozela
Gymnastics Hall 13:30-15:30 Practice Mashiane      
Choir S9 13:30-15:00 Practice Mr Modisakeng
Soccer Bottom Field 13:30-14:30 Practice Ngobeni Silwangani Botha Dube
Girls U/13 Soccer Top Field 13:30-14:30 Practice Lesufi
Netball Courts 13:30-14:30 Practice Sithole Buitendag Terblanche  
Chess C19 13:30-14:30 Practice Mahlangu Nkopodi    
Volleyball Courts 13:30-14:30 Practice Mazambara Mloyi    

FRIDAYS

Art Art Room 14:00-15:30 Practice Mr Mashathi
Ballet Hall 14:00-17:00 Practice Marie Sadie
Drama Chatting ring 14:00-:15:30 Practice Mr Jokozela
Music / Choir S9 14:00-15:30 Practice Mr Modisakeng

SATURDAYS

Art Art Room 08:00-12:00 Practice Mr Mashathi
Music Hall 08:00-12:00 Practice Mr Modisakeng